Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pteropus neohibernicus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PTEROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Pteropus neohibernicus
Species Authority: Peters, 1876
Common Name(s):
English Great Flying Fox, Bismarck Flying-fox, Greater Flying Fox
Spanish Zorro Volador De Bismarck

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Salas, L., Helgen, K. & Hamilton, S.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it is widespread, locally common, present in multiple protected areas, and it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea), the Bismarck Archipelago (Papua New Guinea), and the Raja Ampat islands (Indonesia) (Flannery 1995a,b; Bonaccorso 1998). There is one record from Thursday Island in Australia (L. Hall pers. comm.). It ranges from sea level to 1,400 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally common and abundant.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is highly gregarious and roosts of several thousand individuals have been observed in tree crowns. It has been recorded foraging in a number of tropical forest habitats, and presumably also occurs in rural gardens and other areas with fruiting food trees. Female gives birth to a single young.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. It could be threatened by localized hunting for food over much of its range (especially in western East Sepik). In New Britain only small colonies of less than a hundred animals have been observed in recent and heavily disturbed areas; there is no evidence of any large camps remaining. The effects of reductions in colony sizes in New Britain render the species more susceptible to hunting here than elsewhere in its range (S. Hamilton pers. comm.). The species was reported to be rare on the island of Manus (Papua New Guinea) in 1985, possibly because of the effects of a mobilivirus outbreak. Animals appeared to be recovering slowly in 1988 (Flannery 1995a; Bonaccorso 1998).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in many protected areas. It is listed on Appendix II of CITES. An assessment of hunting pressure is needed, as is a review of recent population declines on parts of the Gazelle Peninsula, East New Britain (Papua New Guinea).

Citation: Salas, L., Helgen, K. & Hamilton, S. 2008. Pteropus neohibernicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided