Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coris batuensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Coris batuensis
Species Authority: (Bleeker, 1856)
Common Name(s):
English Batu Coris, Batu Rainbow-wrasse, Dapple Coris, Schroeder's Coris, Schroeder's Rainbow-wrasse
Synonym(s):
Coris coronata De Vis, 1885
Coris pallida Macleay, 1881
Coris papuensis Macleay, 1883
Coris schroederi (Bleeker, 1858)
Hemicoris batuensis (Bleeker, 1856)
Julis batuensis Bleeker, 1856
Julis schroederii Bleeker, 1858
Platyglossus punctatus De Vis, 1885
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly regarded as Coris variegata (Ruppel) prior to the 1990’s. C. variegata is now considered endemic to the Red Sea.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-22
Assessor(s): Craig, M. & Yeeting, B.
Reviewer(s): Rocha, L.A. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is widespread and common in the Indo-Pacific region. No major threats are known for this species. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from the Maldives to Marshall Islands, north to southern Japan, south to Sydney, Tonga and Pohnpei (G. Allen unpublished survey). It is also present on the Ashmore reefs in Western Australia.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; British Indian Ocean Territory; Fiji; Guam; India; Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Myanmar; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Tonga; Vanuatu; Wallis and Futuna
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species at the moment. However, this species is considered common.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in depths from 1-34 m and reaches a maximum size of 15.1 cm. It is typically found on protected reefs where there is more sand and rubble than coral.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Not utilized in appreciable numbers. May be taken occasionally in the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures in place. However, species is well protected throughout its range.

Citation: Craig, M. & Yeeting, B. 2010. Coris batuensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided