|Scientific Name:||Bodianus albotaeniatus|
|Species Authority:||(Valenciennes, 1839)|
Cossyphus albotaeniatus Valenciennes, 1839
|Taxonomic Notes:||For taxonomic treatment see Gomon (2006). Gomon and Randall (1978) recognized B. albotaeniatus as a subspecies of B. bilunulatus but Gomon (2006) regarded it as a separate species (B. Russell pers. comm.. 2008).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Russell, B. & Myers, R.|
|Reviewer/s:||Liu, M. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Little is known of the population and life history characteristics of this species. It has restricted range (Hawaiian Islands). It occurs in both shallow and deep waters which possibly acts as a refuge. It is mostly common, except in areas frequented by aquarium fish collectors. It grows moderately large, juveniles sought for aquarium trade. There are no major threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is restricted to the Hawaiian Islands from Kure Atoll, north of Midway to island of Hawaii and at Johnson Atoll (R. Myers pers. comm. 2008) to Maui in the south and Johnston Island (B. Russell pers. comm. 2008).|
Native:United States; United States Minor Outlying Islands
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information for this species. It is a common species.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This species is common in rock and coral areas throughout those parts of the Hawaiian Islands that are not exploited by commercial aquarium fish collectors (Randall pers. comm.). It was collected at depths of 8-35 m. Strasburg et al. (1968) recorded individuals from submarine observations in 30-110 m off Oahu.
Juveniles are known to clean other fishes (R. Myers pers. comm).
|Major Threat(s):||Juveniles of this species are utilized as aquarium fish (B. Russell pers. comm. 2008). Large individuals are taken by spear fisherman and terminal males are uncommon in shallow waters of the main Hawiian Islands (Myers pers. comm., Randall 2007).|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.|
|Citation:||Russell, B. & Myers, R. 2010. Bodianus albotaeniatus. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 April 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|