Map_thumbnail_large_font

Iniistius evides

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Iniistius evides
Species Authority: (Jordan & Richardson, 1909)
Synonym(s):
Mihemipteronotus maculosus Fourmanoir 1967
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously regarded as a synonym of Iniistius baldwini, but is now regarded as a separate species by (Randall and Jonsson 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Russell, B. & Pollard, D.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is a relatively widespread species and lives in sandy bottoms. There are no known major threats, however it is used as a food species in some parts of its range. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from southern Japan, the Ryuku Islands to the south China Sea (Mohsin and Ambak 1996) including Taiwan, south Vietnam and Tioman Island, Malaysia (Randall and Jonsson 2008).
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; China; Japan; Malaysia; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species lives on sandy bottoms.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is captured in fisheries in Vietnam (Randall and Johnsson 2008), but are not targeted.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Russell, B. & Pollard, D. 2010. Iniistius evides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided