|Scientific Name:||Labrus bergylta|
|Species Authority:||Ascanius, 1767|
Crenilabrus multidentatus Thompson, 1837
Labrus balanus Fleming, 1828
Labrus ballan Bonnaterre, 1788
Labrus berggylta Ascanius, 1767
Labrus comber Bonnaterre, 1788
Labrus donovani Valenciennes, 1839
Labrus maculatus Bloch, 1792
Labrus neustriae Lacepède, 1801
Labrus nubilus Valenciennes, 1843
Labrus reticulatus Lowe, 1839
Labrus variabilis Thompson, 1837
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 27 August 2014. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 27 August 2014).|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Some records of this species from the Mediterranean Sea may have been misidentifications of Labrus viridis (D. Pollard pers. comm.. 2008).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.|
This species is widespread in the northeast Atlantic and there appears to be no major threats to this species. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||In the Eastern Atlantic, this species is present from Norway to Morocco, including the Azores, Madeira, Selvagens and the Canary Islands.
In the Mediterranean Sea, there are some questionable records from the Adriatic and Marmara Seas and elsewhere (Quignard and Pras 1986). It is absent from the Levant (Golani et al. 2006).
Native:Belgium; Denmark; Estonia; France; Germany; Ireland; Italy; Lithuania; Morocco; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal; Spain; Sweden; United Kingdom
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northeast; Mediterranean and Black Sea
|Lower depth limit (metres):||50|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||1|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There was apparently a decrease in the Turkish population during the 1970s (M. Bilecenoglu pers. comm. 2007) but this may have been misidentifications of L. viridis.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found mainly in inshore waters (10-20 m depth) around rocks, offshore reefs and amongst seaweeds. Young individuals are often found in intertidal areas. It feeds on crustaceans and molluscs (Quignard and Pras 1986).
All individuals are born females, and they change sex when they are between four and 14 years old (Muus and Nielsen 1999). One (or more) females spawn in a nest built of algae by the male in a rocky crevice. The male guards the nest for one to two weeks until the eggs hatch (Muus and Nielsen 1999). The larvae are pelagic.
|Use and Trade:||This species is used for food.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats known for this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species.|
|Citation:||Pollard, D. 2010. Labrus bergylta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187398A8525211. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-4.RLTS.T187398A8525211.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|