Map_thumbnail_large_font

Labrus bergylta

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Labrus bergylta
Species Authority: Ascanius, 1767
Common Name(s):
English Ballan wrasse
French Vieille, Vieille commune
Spanish Durdo, Maragota, Pinto
Synonym(s):
Crenilabrus multidentatus Thompson, 1837
Crenilabrus multidentatus Thompson, 1837
Labrus balanus Fleming, 1828
Labrus balanus Fleming, 1828
Labrus ballan Bonnaterre, 1788
Labrus ballan Bonnaterre, 1788
Labrus berggylta Ascanius, 1767
Labrus berggylta Ascanius, 1767
Labrus comber Bonnaterre, 1788
Labrus comber Bonnaterre, 1788
Labrus donovani Valenciennes, 1839
Labrus donovani Valenciennes, 1839
Labrus maculatus Bloch, 1792
Labrus maculatus Bloch, 1792
Labrus neustriae Lacepède, 1801
Labrus neustriae Lacepède, 1801
Labrus nubilus Valenciennes, 1843
Labrus nubilus Valenciennes, 1843
Labrus reticulatus Lowe, 1839
Labrus reticulatus Lowe, 1839
Labrus variabilis Thompson, 1837
Labrus variabilis Thompson, 1837
Taxonomic Notes: Some records of this species from the Mediterranean Sea may have been misidentifications of Labrus viridis (D. Pollard pers. comm.. 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-08-10
Assessor(s): Pollard, D.
Reviewer(s): Sadovy, Y. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is widespread in the northeast Atlantic and there appears to be no major threats to this species. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: In the Eastern Atlantic, this species is present from Norway to Morocco, including the Azores, Madeira, Selvagens and the Canary Islands.

In the Mediterranean Sea, there are some questionable records from the Adriatic and Marmara Seas and elsewhere (Quignard and Pras 1986). It is absent from the Levant (Golani et al. 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Belgium; Denmark; Estonia; France; Germany; Ireland; Italy; Lithuania; Morocco; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal; Spain; Sweden; United Kingdom
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northeast; Mediterranean and Black Sea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There was apparently a decrease in the Turkish population during the 1970s (M. Bilecenoglu pers. comm. 2007) but this may have been misidentifications of L. viridis.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found mainly in inshore waters (10-20 m depth) around rocks, offshore reefs and amongst seaweeds. Young individuals are often found in intertidal areas. It feeds on crustaceans and molluscs (Quignard and Pras 1986).

All individuals are born females, and they change sex when they are between four and 14 years old (Muus and Nielsen 1999). One (or more) females spawn in a nest built of algae by the male in a rocky crevice. The male guards the nest for one to two weeks until the eggs hatch (Muus and Nielsen 1999). The larvae are pelagic.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is used for food.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Pollard, D. 2010. Labrus bergylta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided