Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paracheilinus mccoskeri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Paracheilinus mccoskeri
Species Authority: Randall & Harmelin-Vivien, 1977
Common Name(s):
English McCosker's flasher, Mccosker's flasher-wrasse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Liu, M. & To, A.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is widepsread with little information available on population trends. There are no known major threats although it is collected for the aquarium trade. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from Oman to Tanzania in Eastern Africa to western Thailand, including the Andaman Islands and northern Sumatra.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; British Indian Ocean Territory; Comoros; India; Indonesia; Kenya; Maldives; Mayotte; Mozambique; Myanmar; Oman; Seychelles; Somalia; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. It is common in the Seychelles.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs along reef margins on rubble, algae or coral zones at about 20-40 m depth (Kuiter 2002), and also on outer reef slope from 12 to 35 m depth (Lieske and Myers 1994). Females gather in small groups and males swim around them, often moving from one area to another between groups of females, while small juveniles are secretive and often appear singly or in small groups amongst the rubble (Kuiter 2002).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the ornamental trade, however, the extent to which it is exploited is unknown. It sells for US$30 in the USA.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known to this species, although it is collected for the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range (Wood 2007).

Citation: Liu, M. & To, A. 2010. Paracheilinus mccoskeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided