Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cirrhilabrus tonozukai

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Cirrhilabrus tonozukai
Species Authority: Allen & Kuiter, 1999
Common Name(s):
English Tono's wrasse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-10
Assessor(s): Rocha, L. & Suharti, S.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is commercialized in the aquarium trade, and occurs in shallow waters in areas where cyanide fishing has been reported. Its population is probably declining due to extraction for the aquarium trade, however, there is no data on population trends or status. It is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from northeastern Sulawesi to the Banggai Islands, and Palau.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia; Palau; Philippines
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs on open hard-bottom substrates with algae and sparse coral growth, usually in strong current zones between depths of 15 to 40 m.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade sometimes by using cyanide solution in Indonesia. It is commonly traded and sells for an average of US $60.00 in the USA.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is collected for the aquarium trade sometimes with the use of cyanide solution in Indonesia.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures in place. This species range overlaps several marine protected areas within its distribution.

Citation: Rocha, L. & Suharti, S. 2010. Cirrhilabrus tonozukai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided