Map_thumbnail_large_font

Macropharyngodon choati 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labridae

Scientific Name: Macropharyngodon choati Randall, 1978
Common Name(s):
English Choat's wrasse, Red-flecked wrasse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-21
Assessor(s): Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Rocha, L.A. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is common throughout its range.There are no known major threats, and much of its range is enclosed by various protected areas within the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from eastern Australia, Middleton and Elizabeth Reefs and New Caledonia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia; New Caledonia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):27
Upper depth limit (metres):1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no explicit information on population trends available for this species, however it is considered common by most accounts.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in sand and rubble areas of reef channels and seaward coral reefs in depths from one to at least 27 m. It reaches a maximum known size of 10 cm.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species, although it is targeted for the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range (Wood 2007).

Citation: Craig, M.T. 2010. Macropharyngodon choati. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T187388A8521792. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided