Map_thumbnail_large_font

Halichoeres marginatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Halichoeres marginatus
Species Authority: Rüppell, 1835
Common Name(s):
English Dusky wrasse, Splendid rainbow wrasse, Two-eyed wrasse
French Girelle arc-en-ciel
Synonym(s):
Halichoeres ianthinus Fourmanoir, 1955
Halichoeres notopsis (Valenciennes, 1839)
Halichoeres notopsis (Valenciennes, 1839)
Halichoeres virescens Fourmanoir & Guézé, 1961
Halichoeres virescens Fourmanoir & Guézé, 1961
Julis notopsis Valenciennes, 1839
Julis notopsis Valenciennes, 1839
Platyglossus metager Day, 1888
Taxonomic Notes: There is evidence of a highly complicated taxonomy. Also that this widespread species may consist of Indian and Pacific ocean sister species.

Although Parenti and Randall (2000) list this as a single species extending from the Red Sea to the central Pacific, Kuiter (2002) reserves the name marginatus for the Red Sea population of this species and identified the Indian and Pacific Ocean populations as Halichoeres lamarii and further suggests that the Pacific ocean populations are Halichoeres annularis. Barber and Bellwood (2005) use molecular evidence to show that there are two clades in this species, Indian and Pacific Ocean but did not discuss the Red Sea populations. No formal taxonomic resolution has been published.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-25
Assessor(s): Choat, J.H.
Reviewer(s): Craig, M.T. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is an abundant and widespread wrasse with no evidence of major threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from the Red Sea south to Inhaca Island, Mozambique and east to the Hawaiian (one specimen) and Tuamoto islands, north to southern Japan, south to the southern Great Barrier Reef and Austral Islands.
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia; Bahrain; British Indian Ocean Territory; Cambodia; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Cook Islands; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; India; Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Kiribati; Kuwait; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; Northern Mariana Islands; Oman; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Pitcairn; Qatar; Réunion; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somalia; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United Arab Emirates; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is a high level of population structure, possible presence of cryptic species. This is a very common species.

On the east coast of Peninsular Malaysia, a mean density of two individuals from twenty 50 m X 5 m transects was recorded in underwater fish visual surveys (Yusuf et al. 2002).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits a wide range of shallow reef habitats.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species, although it is collected for the aquarium trade in some localities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures in place.

Citation: Choat, J.H. 2010. Halichoeres marginatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided