|Scientific Name:||Orculella diensis Gittenberger & Hausdorf, 2004|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Vardinoyannis, K. & Triantis, K.|
|Reviewer(s):||Livingstone, S., Livingstone, S. & Neubert, E.|
This species is endemic to a single islet nearby Crete, with a total area less than 12 km2. However, this species is thought to be relatively abundant. There are no known threats and this species is not used or traded. This species is listed as Least Concern. Further studies are required for assessing the population status of the three single island endemic species of Orculella on the islet of Dia.
|Range Description:||The species is endemic to the small islet Dia, which lies very near to Crete (Gittenberger and Hausdorf 2004).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
There is no available information on the population trend of this species.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
This species is usually found on the soil under stones and limestone rocks. This species is an average height of 4.8 - 5.9 mm and a width of 2.0 - 2.3 mm.
|Use and Trade:||
This species is not used or traded.
|Major Threat(s):||Grazing and fire can potentially restrict the populations of the species but currently there is no evidence for any direct threats for the species in the near future.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed in the Greek Red Data Book as Least Concern (Legakis and Maraghou 2009). Although there the island of Dia is included in Natura 2000 (site GR4310003), there is no conservation action regarding the species. Population studies are recommended.|
|Citation:||Vardinoyannis, K. & Triantis, K. 2011. Orculella diensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T187363A8515213.Downloaded on 17 January 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|