Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pteropus mahaganus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Pteropus mahaganus Sanborn, 1931
Common Name(s):
English Sanborn's Flying Fox, Lesser Flying-fox, Lesser Flying Fox
Spanish Zorro Volador De Bougainville

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-06-13
Assessor(s): Lavery, T.H.
Reviewer(s): Mildenstein, T.
Contributor(s): Leary, T., Hamilton, S., Bonaccorso, F.J. & Helgen, K.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because its extent of occurrence is over 50,000 km². The area of occupancy is greater than 2,000 km² distribution as it occurs on large islands (Bougainville, Choiseul and Santa Isabel). However, Pteropus mahaganus is rarely captured in mist net surveys and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat, especially in Solomon Islands. There should be further research to ascertain population sizes, trends andthe impacts of habitat degradation.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This little-known species has been recorded from the islands of Choiseul, Santa Isabel and Tanabuli in the Solomon Islands and Bougainville and Buka in Papua New Guinea (Flannery 1995, Bonaccorso 1998, T. Lavery pers. comm). Extensive searches have not recorded populations of this species on other islands in the Solomons group (Flannery 1995, T. Lavery pers. comm.). It has been recorded from sea level to 500 m asl. The combined area of the fiveislands is 15,160 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Papua New Guinea; Solomon Islands
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Flannery (1995) reported that it was common on Santa Isabel. It is also common on Bougainville and Buka (S. Hamilton pers. comm.). The species has most recently been recorded (2013 – 2016) at 500m asl at an abandoned village site on Choiseul, 400m asl. on Santa Isabel Island in ultramafic forest; and 300m asl. on southern Bougainville. It appears to have afairly uniform distribution within appropriate habitat, but does not occur at high density and is a relatively infrequently captured species in mist nets.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in coastal lowlands in coconut plantations,lowland tropical forest and ultramafic forest. Animals have been recorded feeding on young coconuts at night. It is not a colony rooster; it roosts individually and in small groups in foliage and small tree hollows.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is also is hunted opportunistically for food.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There has been widespread habitat alteration due to conversion of mature forest for agriculture (subsistence and commercial coconut plantations) and this continues. Santa Isabel and Choiseul continue to face threat from commercial logging. Nickel prospecting and is widespread in ultramafic forests on Choiseul and Santa Isabel and mining may emerge as a threat to this species. The ability of this species to persist in degraded areas is unknown. It is also is hunted opportunistically for food, but it is unknown whether this poses a major threat to the species. Stochastic events might also threaten the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. It is not found within any nationally recognised protected areas. There should be further research on the impact of habitat degradation on its population size. Population estimates and modelling utilisation data on analog species may be appropriate.

Citation: Lavery, T.H. 2017. Pteropus mahaganus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T18736A22082180. . Downloaded on 20 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided