Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pteropus macrotis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PTEROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Pteropus macrotis
Species Authority: Peters, 1867
Common Name(s):
English Large-eared Flying Fox, Big-eared Flying Fox
Spanish Zorro Volador De Orejas Grandes

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Helgen, K., Salas, L., Hamilton, S. & Hall, L.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large population, presence in multiple protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1990 Indeterminate (IUCN 1990)
1988 Indeterminate (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs throughout the lowlands of the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea), on the island of Salawati (Indonesia), and the Aru Islands (Indonesia). It typically occurs below 500 m asl.

Helgen (2004) states that reports of Pteropus macrotis from the Torres Strait Islands of Australia refer to P. scapulatus. This is likely true of specimen records, however, non-specimen reports, including photographs, show that the species is present on Boigu and Saibai Islands (Hall 2008) – both within 10 km of mainland Papua New Guinea.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is fairly abundant over much of its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been recorded from a number of lowland habitat types including both primary and secondary tropical moist forest, monsoon forest, dry forest, savanna woodland, plantations, and rural gardens (Flannery 1995a,b; Bonaccorso 1998). It is very common in coastal mangroves (T. Leary pers. comm.). The roosting sites appear to be unrecorded. Very little is known about the reproduction of this species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. There is some local hunting for food in parts of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. It occurs in several protected areas. The impacts of hunting on this species need further study.

Citation: Helgen, K., Salas, L., Hamilton, S. & Hall, L. 2008. Pteropus macrotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided