Pteropus gilliardorum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Pteropus gilliardorum
Species Authority: Van Deusen, 1969
Common Name(s):
English Gilliard's Flying Fox, Gilliard's Flying-fox
Spanish Zorro Volador De Gilliard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Allison, A., Bonaccorso, F., Helgen, K. & Hamilton, S.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Listed as Data Deficient because its extent of occurrence, threats, status, and ecological requirements are all poorly understood. Further studies needed. Additional information will likely show this species to be qualify for one of the threatened categories.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is known from only three records on New Britain and New Ireland, Papua New Guinea. The holotype was collected in the Whiteman Mountains of West New Britain, at 1,600 m asl. Another specimen was collected from Mu village in East New Britain (5 deg 19 min, 152 deg, 08 min); the third was in the HansMeyer Range, (approximately 4 deg 18 min, 152 deg, 54 min). Records of the species range from 200 to 2,300 meters asl.
Countries occurrence:
Papua New Guinea
Lower elevation limit (metres): 200
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is known only from three specimens.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is believed to inhabit mature tropical forest (known elevation 200 to 2,300 meters). May roost solitarily or in small groups.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known. It may have a restricted range. Widespread clearing of lowland forest could affect upland habitat. Hunting is probably not a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES. It is not known if it is present in any protected areas. Studies are urgently needed into the distribution, ecology, and threats to this species. Surveys in the Nakanai Mountains would be particularly useful.

Citation: Allison, A., Bonaccorso, F., Helgen, K. & Hamilton, S. 2008. Pteropus gilliardorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T18726A8511407. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided