|Scientific Name:||Pteropus chrysoproctus|
|Species Authority:||Temminck, 1837|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Simmons (2005) includes argentatus, as a synonym of Pteropus chrysoproctus, but here we consider argentatus a separate species pending further taxonomic work on this species complex (K. Helgen pers. comm.). This complex includes several undescribed species (K. Helgen pers. comm.).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Hutson, A.M. & Helgen, K.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Near Threatened as its extent of occurrence is not much greater than 20,000 km², its range is fragmented, and there is evidence suggesting there has been some kind of historical decline with this species, as it is rarely encountered today, although it is difficult to determine how precipitous the decline in the species has been. As a distinctive, large species, hunting is a major threat and ongoing decline of its habitat is predicted to continue due to logging and agricultural expansion making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion B1ab(iii).
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species is found in the Maluku Islands, Ambon, Buru, Seram, and small islands east of Seram in Indonesia. A Sangihe Island record is erroneous (Bergmans and Rozendaal 1988). It is found below 250 m asl.|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||250|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species has been rarely collected, but probably it is not uncommon. It was definitely detected more often in the 19th century than in recent surveys.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is largely dependent on intact forest, but on Obi it was also collected while feeding in a garden, and several others when roosting in a Sago palm. It has also been collected from disturbed forest. It probably occurs in small groups.|
|Major Threat(s):||Deforestation due to clearcut logging and agricultural expansion is a major threat, and hunting may also be a problem as it is a large and distinctive bat.|
This species occurs in Manusela National Park. Taxonomic research is needed to resolve this species complex. Further surveys are needed to determine the current population status of this species.
It is listed on CITES Appendix II.
|Citation:||Hutson, A.M. & Helgen, K. 2008. Pteropus chrysoproctus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T18720A8510033. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T18720A8510033.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|