Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pteropus chrysoproctus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PTEROPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Pteropus chrysoproctus
Species Authority: Temminck, 1837
Common Name(s):
English Moluccan Flying Fox, Ambon Flying-fox, Mollucan Flying Fox
Spanish Zorro Volador De Amboina
Taxonomic Notes: Simmons (2005) includes argentatus, as a synonym of Pteropus chrysoproctus, but here we consider argentatus a separate species pending further taxonomic work on this species complex (K. Helgen pers. comm.). This complex includes several undescribed species (K. Helgen pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hutson, A.M. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened as its extent of occurrence is not much greater than 20,000 km², its range is fragmented, and there is evidence suggesting there has been some kind of historical decline with this species, as it is rarely encountered today, although it is difficult to determine how precipitous the decline in the species has been. As a distinctive, large species, hunting is a major threat and ongoing decline of its habitat is predicted to continue due to logging and agricultural expansion making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion B1ab(iii).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is found in the Maluku Islands, Ambon, Buru, Seram, and small islands east of Seram in Indonesia. A Sangihe Island record is erroneous (Bergmans and Rozendaal 1988). It is found below 250 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has been rarely collected, but probably it is not uncommon. It was definitely detected more often in the 19th century than in recent surveys.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is largely dependent on intact forest, but on Obi it was also collected while feeding in a garden, and several others when roosting in a Sago palm. It has also been collected from disturbed forest. It probably occurs in small groups.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation due to clearcut logging and agricultural expansion is a major threat, and hunting may also be a problem as it is a large and distinctive bat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Manusela National Park. Taxonomic research is needed to resolve this species complex. Further surveys are needed to determine the current population status of this species.
It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Hutson, A.M. & Helgen, K. 2008. Pteropus chrysoproctus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided