|Scientific Name:||Pteropus caniceps|
|Species Authority:||Gray, 1870|
Pteropus caniceps Andersen, 1908 subspecies dobsoni
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Hutson, A.M. & Helgen, K.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km², its range is fragmented over several islands, and populations of this species are most likely in decline due to the combined effects of hunting and habitat loss, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion B1ab.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The species is an endemic of Indonesia, and is known from the islands of Halmahera, Batjan, Tidore, and Ternate. Sula, Peleng, and Sangihe island records are erroneous (Bergmans and Rozendaal 1988; K. Helgen pers. comm.; Koopman 1993). There is a single record from Sulawesi that is dubious, and there are no other records from this island.|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1630|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is rarely collected throughout its range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species lives in both primary and somewhat disturbed habitats. It probably roosts in small groups and is known to roost in tree hollows. It is probably not dependent on water and occurs from sea level up to 1,630 m asl. Some births are known to take place in November (Flannery 1995).|
|Major Threat(s):||Hunting and deforestation due to expanding agriculture and logging are the main threats to this species. This species is particularly sensitive to deforestation as it relies on older trees for hollows.|
There are no conservation measures in place for this species; and it is not known if the species occurs in any protected areas.
It is listed on CITES Appendix II.
|Citation:||Hutson, A.M. & Helgen, K. 2008. Pteropus caniceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T18719A8509827. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T18719A8509827.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|