Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pteronotus personatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Mormoopidae

Scientific Name: Pteronotus personatus
Species Authority: (Wagner, 1843)
Common Name(s):
English Wagner's Mustached Bat
Synonym(s):
Pteronotus personatus Dobson, 1878 ssp. psilotis
Taxonomic Notes: Might include more than one species (Davalos 2006). The species is under taxonomic review and will be split into two species at Panama, the southern population is P. personatus (L. Davalos pers. comm.). Often placed in the subgenus Chilonycteris (e.g., Smith 1972, Simmons and Conway 2001), but recent molecular studies suggest that it represents an unnamed subgenus (Lewis-Oritt et al. 2001, Van Den Bussche and Weyandt 2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-09
Assessor(s): Davalos, L., Molinari, J., Mantilla-Meluk, H., Medina, C., Pineda, J. & Rodriguez, B.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs throughout Colombia, Peru, Brazil, Bolivia,Venezuela, Guyana and Surinam to south Sonora and south Tamaulipas (Mexico), it also is found on Trinidad (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico (Sonora, Tamaulipas); Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is not rare though is difficult to collect, less common than other species in the genus (Molinari pers. comm). It seems to be more abundant in areas with water (Miller pers. comm).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is low flying aerial insectivore that feeds on many scarab beetles, as well as other insects. It generally occurs below 400 m and is strongly associated with mountains in tropical wet forest and savannas. It roosts in large caves, often with other species of mormoopid bats (Eisenberg and Redford 1999, Emmons and Feer 1997, Handley 1976, Reid 2009 and Molinari pers. comm). Also collected in secondary forests and deciduous forests (Eisenberg 1989).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Pteronotus personatus occurs in a number of protected areas through its ample geographic range.

Citation: Davalos, L., Molinari, J., Mantilla-Meluk, H., Medina, C., Pineda, J. & Rodriguez, B. 2016. Pteronotus personatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18709A22076876. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided