|Scientific Name:||Pteronotus personatus|
|Species Authority:||(Wagner, 1843)|
Pteronotus personatus Dobson, 1878 subspecies psilotis
|Taxonomic Notes:||The species is under taxonomic review and will be split into two species at Panama, the southern population is P. personatus (L. Davalos pers. comm.).
Often placed in the subgenus Chilonycteris (e.g., Smith 1972, Simmons and Conway 2001), but recent molecular studies suggest that it represents an unnamed subgenus (Lewis-Oritt et al. 2001, Van Den Bussche and Weyandt 2003).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Dávalos, L., Molinari, J. Mantilla, H., Medina, C., Pineda, J. & Rodriguez, B.|
|Reviewer(s):||Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs throughout Colombia, Peru, Brazil, Bolivia,Venezuela, Guyana and Surinam to south Sonora and south Tamaulipas (Mexico); it also is found on Trinidad (Simmons, 2005).|
Native:Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico (Sonora, Tamaulipas); Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||400|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species is not rare though is difficult to collect, less common than other species in the genus (Molinari pers. comm.). It seems to be more abundant in areas with water (Miller pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is low flying aerial insectivore that feeds on many scarab beetles, as well as other insects. It generally occurs below 400 m and is stongly associated with montains in tropical wet forest and savannas. It roosts in large caves, often with other species of mormoopid bats (Eisenberg and Redford, 1999; Emmons and Feer, 1997; Handley, 1976; Reid, 1997 and Molinari pers. comm.). Also collected in secondary forests and deciduous forests (Eisenberg, 1989).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species throughout its range.|
|Conservation Actions:||Occurs in a number of protected areas.|
|Citation:||Dávalos, L., Molinari, J. Mantilla, H., Medina, C., Pineda, J. & Rodriguez, B. 2008. Pteronotus personatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T18709A8506777. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T18709A8506777.en . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|