Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pteronotus gymnonotus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA MORMOOPIDAE

Scientific Name: Pteronotus gymnonotus
Species Authority: Natterer, 1843
Common Name(s):
English Big Naked-backed Bat
Synonym(s):
Pteronotus suapurensis J.A. Allen, 1904
Taxonomic Notes: Includes P. suapurensis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Molinari, J., Aguirre, L., Arroyo Cabrales, J., Álvarez Castañeda, S.T., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs throughout south Veracruz (Mexico) south to Peru, northeast and central Brazil, Bolivia, and Guyana (Simmons, 2005). Also occurs in Colombia and Venezuela.
Countries:
Native:
Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico (Veracruz); Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Fairly abundant species (Molinari pers. comm.). Not common on the northern part of their range (Arroyo Cabrales and Miller pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is an aerial insectivore that feeds on many scarab beetles, as well as other insects. No specific observations have been recorded on this species other than that it generally occurs below 400 m and is stongly associated with montains in tropical wet forest and savannas. It roosts in large caves, often with other species of mormoopid bats (Eisenberg and Redford, 1999; Emmons and Feer, 1997; Handley, 1976; Reid, 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats. Problems in caves, like tourism and mining.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in a protected areas throughout its range. Protect the caves. In Mexico is listed as subjected to special protection by SEMARNAT (NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2001) (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).

Citation: Molinari, J., Aguirre, L., Arroyo Cabrales, J., Álvarez Castañeda, S.T., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Pteronotus gymnonotus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided