Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pteronotus davyi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA MORMOOPIDAE

Scientific Name: Pteronotus davyi
Species Authority: Gray, 1838
Common Name(s):
English Davy's Naked-backed Bat
Synonym(s):
Pteronotus davyi Goodwin, 1958 subspecies calvus
Pteronotus davyi Thomas, 1892 subspecies fulvus
Pteronotus davyi Smith, 1972 subspecies incae
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon is a species complex which needs to be split (Tavares pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dávalos, L., Mantilla, H., Molinari, J., Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, it occurs in a number of protected areas and because it is likely to be stable.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs throughout northwest Peru and northern Venezuela to southern Baja California, southern Sonora, and Nuevo León (Mexico); It is also found on Trinidad and the southern Lesser Antilles. The northeastern Brazilian record is erroneous (Simmons 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Belize; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Dominica; El Salvador; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Martinique; Mexico (Baja California, Nuevo León, Sonora); Nicaragua; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally common to abundant (Emmons and Feer 1997).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is an aerial insectivore that feeds on many scarab beetles and moths. This species prefers to roost in damp caves, often with several other species including Pteronutus parnellii and various phyllotomyd bats. This shows a broad tolerance for habitat types; most specimens occur in dry areas. It frequently occurs in dry deciduous thorn forest, but they range into wet evergreen forest. Its distribution may be limited by availability of roost sites. Often forages in open spaces (Eisenberg and Redford 1999, Emmons and Feer 1997, Handley 1976, Reid 1997, J. Molinari pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats. In Brazil and possibly other areas the species may be locally threatened due to cave destruction for limestone production (Tavares pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Dávalos, L., Mantilla, H., Molinari, J., Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Pteronotus davyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided