Ptenochirus jagori 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Ptenochirus jagori
Species Authority: (Peters, 1861)
Common Name(s):
English Greater Musky Fruit Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ong, P., Rosell-Ambal, G. & Tabaranza, B., Heaney, L., Pedregosa, M., Paguntalan, L.M.,Cariño, A.B., Ramayla, S., Duya, P., Warguez, D., Alcala, E., Garcia, H., Pamaong, R., Gonzalez, J.C. & Lorica, R.P.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Stuart, S.N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because is a very common and widespread, tolerates degraded habitats (including urban areas) to some extent, and because its population is thought to be stable.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The greater musky fruit bat is endemic to the Philippines, and occurs widely, except in the Batanes/Babuyan and Palawan Faunal Regions. It has been recorded from Biliran, Bohol, Bongao, Boracay, Caluya, Camiguin, Carabao, Catanduanes, Cebu, Dinagat, Leyte, Luzon (Abra, Albay, Aurora, Batangas, Benguet, Cagayan, Camarines Sur, Ilin (Gonzalez), Isabela, Kalinga, Laguna, Mountain province, Nueva Viscaya, Pampanga, Quezon, Quirino, Rizal, Sorsogon, Tarlac, and Zambales ), Marinduque, Maripipi, Masbate, Mindanao (Agusan del Norte, Bukidnon, Davao del Norte, Davao del Sur, Davao Oriental, Lanao del Norte, Lanao del Sur, Misamis Occidental, Misamis Oriental, South Cotabato, Surigao del Sur, and Zamboanga del Sur provinces), Mindoro, Negros, Panay, Polillo Islands, Samar, Sanga-sanga, Semirara, Siargao, Sibay, Sibuyan, Siquijor, Tablas and Ticao (L. Paguntalan pers. comm. 2006) (Alcala and Alviola 1970; Heaney et al. 1998, 2005). Its elevational range is 0-1,950 m asl (Heaney et al. 1998, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1950
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a widespread and abundant species with large populations which are generally stable, being most common in lowland forest, uncommon in montane forest, and usually absent in mossy forest (Heaney et al. 1989; Heideman and Heaney 1989; Ingle 1992, 1993; Lepiten 1995; Mudar and Allen 1986; Rickart et al. 1993). This was the second most frequently netted species during a 2001 study of three Department of Environment and Natural Resources managed reforestation sites on Siquijor Island (Godfrey et al. unpublished paper). In a 2003 mist-net survey on Mount Apo, Mindanao, Ptenochirus jagori was uncommon in lower elevation mossy-montane forest that had been subjected to habitat alteration (Godfrey et al. unpublished report).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This frugivorous tree and cave roosting species which occurs from sea level to at least 1,950 m is abundant in primary forest and common in secondary forest. P. jagori is occasionally present in agricultural areas near forest and has been found in degraded habitats on Cebu and Negros; elsewhere it has been recorded from urban areas, including the suburbs of Manila and the campus of the University of the Philippines (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has no doubt declined due to forest loss, but overall it remains common and is not significantly threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Ong, P., Rosell-Ambal, G. & Tabaranza, B., Heaney, L., Pedregosa, M., Paguntalan, L.M.,Cariño, A.B., Ramayla, S., Duya, P., Warguez, D., Alcala, E., Garcia, H., Pamaong, R., Gonzalez, J.C. & Lorica, R.P. 2008. Ptenochirus jagori. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T18653A8504028. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided