Map_thumbnail_large_font

Raorchestes marki

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RHACOPHORIDAE

Scientific Name: Raorchestes marki
Species Authority: (Biju & Bossuyt, 2009)
Common Name(s):
English Mark's Bushfrog
Synonym(s):
Philautus marki Biju & Bossuyt, 2009
Pseudophilautus marki (Biju & Bossuyt, 2009)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-01-27
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Andreone, F. & Crnobrnja-Isailovic , J.
Contributor(s): Pascual Cuadras, A., Angulo, A. & Biju, S.D.
Justification:

Listed as Critically Endangered because its area of occupancy (AOO) is estimated to be less than 10 km2, its extent of occurrence (EOO) less than 100 km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the Nelliyampathi Hills, Western Ghats of India.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is currently known only from Kaikatti-Nelliyampathi (at 1,000 m asl), Palakkad district, state of Kerala, India (Biju and Bossuyt 2009). Its AOO is thought to be less than 10 km2, its EOO to be less than 100 km2, and it is believed to be endemic to the Nelliyampathi Hills, as surveys in neighbouring areas have not recorded this species beyond its type locality (S.D. Biju pers. comm. January 2011).
Countries:
Native:
India (Kerala)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This species is considered to be rare (S.D. Biju pers. comm December 2010). Its population is thought to be possibly declining (S.D. Biju pers. comm January 2011).




Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in disturbed evergreen forest patches (Biju and Bossuyt 2009). Males were found in the rain in a late evening on leaves about 1 m high and females were found on the ground on the surface of dead leaves (Biju and Bossuyt 2009). Like other congeners, this species breeds by direct development (S.D. Biju pers. comm. December 2010).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Habitat loss and fragmentation due to small and large-scale agricultural practices and infrastructure development and construction for tourism over the last five years are major threats to this species (S.D. Biju pers. comm. December 2010). However, it is unknown how much tolerance this species may have to disturbed environments.



Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This species does not occur within any protected area (S.D. Biju pers. comm. December 2010). Given that it is only known to occur at Kaikatti-Nelliyampathi, conservation of its evergreen forest habitat is a priority. More information is needed on this species' population status, natural history and threats.



Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2013. Raorchestes marki. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided