Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Rhacophoridae

Scientific Name: Raorchestes chlorosomma
Species Authority: (Biju & Bossuyt, 2009)
Common Name(s):
English Green Eyed Bushfrog
Philautus chlorosomma Biju & Bossuyt, 2009
Pseudophilautus chlorosomma (Biju & Bossuyt, 2009)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-01-26
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Andreone, F. & Crnobrnja-Isailovic, J.
Contributor(s): Pascual Cuadras, A., Angulo, A. & Biju, S.D.

Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is much less than 100 km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat due to extensive tea, eucalyptus and wattle cultivation.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from Munnar (1,410 m asl), Idukki district, state of Kerala, within the Western Ghats mountain range in India (Biju and Bossuyt 2009). Since this species has only been found at the type locality despite further survey efforts in neighbouring areas, its EOO its thought to be less than 100 km2 (S.D. Biju pers. comm. January 2011).

Countries occurrence:
India (Kerala)
Number of Locations: 1
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1410
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1410
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]


It is considered to be a rare species (S.D. Biju pers. comm. December 2010). 

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in disturbed sholas (Biju and Bossuyt 2009), a type of high-altitude evergreen forest found only in the southern portion of the Western Ghats. Individuals have been found near secondary forest and tea and eucalyptus plantations after heavy rain, from about 1 m above the ground, from thickets of Lantana or leaves of Eupatorium glandulosum (Biju and Bossuyt 2009). Like other congeners, this species breeds by direct development (S.D. Biju pers. comm. December 2010).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

This species occurs in a highly degraded area being used extensively for large-scale tea, eucalyptus and wattle plantations (S.D. Biju pers.comm. December 2010). The tourism industry in this region has also experienced considerable development and could be a potential threat to this species, although it is currently not very intensive (SD. Biju pers. comm. January 2011). While this species appears to be adaptable, its tolerance threshold to more disturbed habitats is not fully understood.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

No conservation actions are currently known for this species (S.D. Biju pers.comm. December 2010). More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history and threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2013. Raorchestes chlorosomma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T186159A8503265. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided