Map_thumbnail_large_font

Valamugil buchanani 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Mugilidae

Scientific Name: Valamugil buchanani (Bleeker, 1853)
Common Name(s):
English Bluetail Mullet
Synonym(s):
Moolgarda buchanani (Bleeker, 1854)
Mugil buchanani Bleeker, 1854
Mugil ceylonensis G√ľnther, 1861
Mugil radians Castelnau, 1861
Oedalechilus kesteveni Whitley, 1943

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-02-12
Assessor(s): Sparks, J.S.
Reviewer(s): Sayer, C.
Justification:
This is a widespread and relatively common species throughout its range with no major threats noted. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It occurs in the tropical Indo-West Pacific from East Africa to the islands of Melanesia and Micronesia (Eschmeyer et al. 2016).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia; Fiji; India (Andaman Is.); Indonesia; Japan; Kenya; Madagascar; Mauritius; Mayotte; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Seychelles; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a widespread and relatively common species that occurs in the Indo-West Pacific. No information is available on the population size or trend.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in shallow coastal waters and estuaries, entering creeks and rivers.
Systems:Freshwater; Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is consumed locally in Madagascar.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known across the range of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in protected areas in Madagascar.

Citation: Sparks, J.S. 2017. Valamugil buchanani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T186087A1809884. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided