Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eucinostomus jonesii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Gerreidae

Scientific Name: Eucinostomus jonesii (Günther, 1879)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Slender Mojarra
Spanish Mojarra flaca, Mojarrita esbelta
Synonym(s):
Eucinostomus jonesi (Günther, 1879)
Eucinostomus pseudogula Poey, 1875
Gerres jonesii Günther, 1879

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2010-03-01
Assessor(s): Fraser, T. & Gilmore, G.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): Collette, B. & McEachran, J.D.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hines, A. & Strongin, K.
Justification:
This widely distributed species is common and abundant where it occurs in shallow coastal waters in bays and open beaches. There are no known major threats. Therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is distributed in the western Atlantic from Jacksonville, Florida south along the U.S. coast, Bermuda, the Bahamas, in the Gulf of Mexico from the Florida Keys to Pensacola, Florida, off Louisiana, and from the Texas/Mexico border along the northern Yucatan to northwestern Cuba, throughout the Caribbean Sea and along the Central and South American coast from Quintana Roo, Mexico to Sao Paulo, Brazil (Robins and Ray 1986, McEachran and Fechhelm 2005, R. Robertson pers. comm. 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Brazil; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Barthélemy; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – southwest
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):45
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species can be common and locally abundant in at least part of its range. Catch of mojarras in the Bahamas consists largely of this species and Gerres cinereus (Newman et al. 2007). It is one of the top three most abundant species in the North Sound lagoon at Bimini, Bahamas (Newman 2003, Jennings et al. 2012). It is a dominant species in the mangrove lagoons of St. Croix (Mateo and Tobias 2004). It is also abundant in high energy inlets and beaches off southeast Florida.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This demersal, marine species occurs in tropical climates where it is associated with clear to slightly turbid water in shallow protected bays and open beaches over a variety of substrates (Böhlke and Chaplin 1993, McEachran and Fechhelm 2005). It apparently does not enter estuaries or freshwater and may occur in slightly deeper water and on banks that are farther offshore than those usually inhabited by Eucinostomus argenteus (Robins and Ray 1986). In the Bahamas, it is more abundant over sand and seagrass than in mangroves (Newman et al. 2007). It feeds on crustaceans. Adults of this species are not common along the shore and are thought to spawn in deep water near the coast. Its maximum size is 15.9 cm SL or 20 cm TL (Robins and Ray 1986, McEachran and Fechhelm 2005).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species may be utilized for bait.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The most likely impact on this species is the beach modification programs occurring off Florida, however, this likely only impacts subpopulations on a localized basis (Kilfoyle et al. 2013).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place.

Citation: Fraser, T. & Gilmore, G. 2015. Eucinostomus jonesii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T185996A1801176. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided