Map_thumbnail_large_font

Apogon pillionatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Apogonidae

Scientific Name: Apogon pillionatus Böhlke & Randall, 1968
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Broadsaddle Cardinalfish, Broadscale cardinal fish
Spanish Cardenal colirrayada

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2011-03-10
Assessor(s): Gilmore, G. & Fraser, T.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hines, A.
Justification:

This species is widely distributed and considered to be relatively rare. It occurs over reef structure. There are no known major threats, however, it is likely consumed by the invasive lionfish throughout its range and further investigation is needed on the possible impact. It is listed as Least Concern. 

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is distributed in the western Atlantic from the Bahamas, in the Gulf of Mexico from northwestern Cuba and the Florida Keys north to Ft. Myers (Florida), in the Caribbean from Cuba to Santa Margarita Island (Venezuela), and along Central and South America from Quintana Roo, Mexico to the Honduran Bay Islands, Providencia Island (Colombia), San Blas (Panama) to Santa Marta (Colombia) (R. Robertson pers. comm. 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Colombia; Cuba; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Barthélemy; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):90
Upper depth limit (metres):7
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is considered to be rare. In the Gulf of Honduras, it was the least abundant of apogonids collected (Greenfield and Johnson 1990).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This reef-associated species occurs in coral and rocky areas with little sand or coral (Böhlke and Randall 1968). In the Gulf of Honduras, the only specimen was found in spur and groove habitats at depths of 15-18 m (Greenfield and Johnson 1990). In other localities it has been described as having been found at greater depths than many other apogonids (Böhlke and. Randall 1968), with ranges from seven to 90 m deep (Böhlke and Randall 1968). It is a nocturnal planktivore (Halpern and Floeter 2008). Members of the family Apogonidae tend to share certain traits, such as being mouth brooders (Gon 2002).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known to this species. It is likely easily targeted by the invasive lionfish, which occurs throughout its range, due to its small, shallow body and nocturnal, demersal habits (Green and Cote 2014). To date, at least 11 Apogonidae spp. have been documented in the diet. Due to the lionfish's ability to consume a variety of fishes smaller than 15 cm, both adults and juveniles of this species are likely consumed. In the Bahamas, a 65% decline in lionfish prey biomass over a period of two years was observed (species-specific data are not available at this time) (Green et al. 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place.

Citation: Gilmore, G. & Fraser, T. 2015. Apogon pillionatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T185938A1792168. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided