Map_thumbnail_large_font

Haplochromis labriformis 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Eastern Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Haplochromis labriformis (Nichols & La Monte, 1938)
Synonym(s):
Haplochromis labriformus (Nichols & La Monte, 1938) [orth. error]
Tilapia labriforma Nichols & LaMonte, 1938
Tilapia labriformis van Oijen, 1996
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds). 2016. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 2 May 2016. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 2 May 2016).
Taxonomic Notes: This species previously appeared on the IUCN Red List under the incorrect spelling of Haplochromis labriformus. This has been corrected and an updated Red List assessment produced to reflect the change in name.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2010-04-01
Assessor(s): Witte, F., de Zeeuw, M.P. & Brooks, E.
Reviewer(s): Darwall, W.R.T. & Smith, K.
Justification:
There is no information available on the population size of this species now, or in the past. The species is known only by the type specimen and the presence of the species has never been confirmed in the Tanzania sector of Lake Victoria by the Haplochromis Ecology Survey Team. A lake wide survey is needed before presence of the species in the lake can be confirmed and a full assessment can be made.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Lake Victoria. Exact details on its distribution within the lake are not known.
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1134
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:No information known about the habitat. The species cannot be assigned to a specific trophic group due to lack of information (the species is only known from the holotype).
Systems:Freshwater
Generation Length (years):1

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is fished, although not targeted specifically.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are not fully understood, but are likely to include hybridization due to decreased water transparency (on account of eutrophication and erosion leading to increased sedimentation and runoff) interfering with mate recognition visual cues (Mrosso et al. 2003). This species is fished, although not targeted specifically.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Many fish species within Lake Victoria have suffered severe and dramatic declines since the introduction of the Nile Perch. Although numbers of the perch have now decreased, the degradation of the water quality is also thought to be having a significant impact on some fish species. More research is needed to monitor this species and how it is affected by these threats, as well as establishing the extent of its range within the lake. Policy based action is needed to decrease the degradation of the lake, as well as to prevent over fishing. Protected areas should also be established.

Citation: Witte, F., de Zeeuw, M.P. & Brooks, E. 2016. Haplochromis labriformis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T185841A96989989. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided