Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudophryne bibronii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA MYOBATRACHIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudophryne bibronii
Species Authority: Günther, 1859
Common Name(s):
English Bibron’s Toadlet, Brown Toadlet

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Jean-Marc Hero, Graeme Gillespie, Frank Lemckert, Murray Littlejohn, Peter Robertson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is probably in significant decline (but probably at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) because of widespread habitat loss through much of its range, and also due to unexplained causes, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
History:
2002 Data Deficient
1994 Insufficiently Known (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian endemic is found from the south-east corner of Queensland, along the east coast of New South Wales, and into central Victoria and South Australia (including Kangaroo Island), from 20-1,000m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It was considered to be the most common and widespread member of its genus, but populations have appeared to decline in some areas in recent years.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in dry forest, woodland, shrubland and grassland, and shelters under leaf-litter and other debris in moist soaks and depressions. Calling is from February to August and frogs have been noted calling in temperatures of only 4°C. Between 70 and 200 large eggs are deposited terrestrially on damp leaf mould, in shallow nests or under stones and logs near water, and these hatch after rain floods the area and provides pools for larvae. Metamorphosis takes three to seven months.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is habitat loss due to transport infrastructure development and agriculture (including cultivation of crops and livestock rearing). Increasing water salinity is also a problem. However, the specific reasons for the many declines are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place for this species, apart from its habitat being protected when it occurs in national parks and state forests. The causes of the recent declines need to be identified.

Citation: Jean-Marc Hero, Graeme Gillespie, Frank Lemckert, Murray Littlejohn, Peter Robertson 2004. Pseudophryne bibronii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided