Map_thumbnail_large_font

Haplochromis vanoijeni 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Eastern Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Haplochromis vanoijeni de Zeeuw & Witte, 2010
Synonym(s):
Haplochromis sp. nov. 'Red tridens' Witte, 1984
Taxonomic Notes: There is a general agreement that the undescribed form (Haplochromis sp. nov. 'Red tridens') is a clearly circumscribed species. The formal description for this species was published in 2010 (de Zeeuw and Witte in de Zeeuw et al. 2010).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-03-31
Assessor(s): Witte, F., de Zeeuw, M.P. & Brooks, E.
Reviewer(s): Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
This species was very common in Lake Victoria in the past. The current population density is not known (though it is believed to be very rare), and the species has declined since the 1970s but it may still occur in Lake Victoria. The threat responsible for its dramatic decline in the early 1980s was the introduction of the Nile Perch (Lates niloticus) to Lake Victoria. However there is now an added threat of increased hybridisation as a result of decreased water transparency. It is not known to what extent this is affecting different areas of the lake, but its current distribution is likely restricted to only a few locations, and it is therefore assessed as Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Lake Victoria. It has been recorded in surveys carried out in Tanzania.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1-5
Upper elevation limit (metres):1134
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species has declined in numbers dramatically since 1980. Frequency of occurrence data per 10 min trawling in Mwanza Gulf (based on the value at the station with the highest frequency, with 10-28 catches, Witte et al. 1992) show a decrease from 100% in 1979-82, to 0% in 1987/88, 1993/95 and 2006/08. Frequency of daily occurrence in large trawl shots in northern Mwanza Gulf (based on 40-47 catches from 1977/78, and 69 from 1987) showed a decrease from 89% in 1978 to 0% in 1987, and 0% for 1999-2008.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species has been found over mud substrate in the sub-littoral zone. The species is a detritivore.
Systems:Freshwater
Generation Length (years):1

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is fished, although not targeted specifically.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is predation by Nile Perch (a potentially reversible threat). It is also potentially threatened by hybridization due to decreased water transparency (on account of eutrophication and erosion leading to increased sedimentation and runoff) interfering with mate recognition visual cues (Mrosso et al. 2003). This species is fished, although not targeted specifically.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Many fish species within Lake Victoria have suffered severe and dramatic declines since the introduction of the Nile Perch. Although numbers of the perch have now decreased, the degradation of the water quality is also thought to be having a significant impact on some fish species. More research is needed to monitor this species and how it is affected by these threats, as well as establishing the extent of its range within the lake. Policy based action is needed to decrease the degradation of the lake, as well as to prevent over fishing. Protected areas should also be established.

Citation: Witte, F., de Zeeuw, M.P. & Brooks, E. 2010. Haplochromis vanoijeni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T185807A8481647. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided