Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloxalus pulcherrimus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dendrobatidae

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus pulcherrimus (Duellman, 2004)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus pulcherrimus Duellman, 2004
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was first described as Colostethus pulcherrimus by Duellman (2004) and subsequently transferred to Hyloxalus by Grant et al. (2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-12-01
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This frog is only known from a valley in the vicinity of Cutervo village, Region of Cajamarca, in the northern Peruvian Andes (Duellman 2004). It has been recorded from 2,620 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):2620
Upper elevation limit (metres):2620
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is known only from five specimens collected in 1989, which constitute the type series (Duellman 2004). No population information is available for this species at there are no known recent surveys for this frog.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Individuals were found in small, rocky streams near or within cultivated land (Duellman 2004). Frogs were active in the streams by day (Duellman 2004). It presumably breeds by larval development.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized. However, Peruvian species of Hyloxalus, in common with other poison dart frogs, may be at risk from smuggling to support the international pet trade (von May et al. 2008).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is only known from a tiny area, but there is no information on major threats. The fungal disease chytridiomycosis was first reported from Peru in 1998 (Lips et al. 2008), and has been associated with severe declines and extinctions among Andean amphibians, especially of high-elevation, stream-breeding frogs with small ranges (Whittaker and Vredenburg 2010). It is, however, unknown whether this disease represents a specific threat to this species. This species is known only from an agricultural landscape, but it is unknown whether it is at risk from agricultural development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This frog may occur in Cutervo National Park (Aguilar et al. 2010), however more surveys are needed to confirm this. No species-specific conservation measures are known to be in place. 

Research Needed
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history and threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Hyloxalus pulcherrimus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T185799A89223069. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided