Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Pelasgus stymphalicus
Species Authority: (Valenciennes, 1844)
Common Name(s):
English Dáska
Pseudophoxinus stymphalicus (Valenciennes, 1844)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Barbieri, R. & Kottelat, M. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
In general the population is considered to be safe and although it has been fluctuating significantly there is no apparent long-term decline. Some local subpopulations are however, severely impacted but many are expected to recover, if conditions improve, given the high resilience of the species (a typical "R selected" species).
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Restricted to part of the Peloponnese and Aitolo-Akarnania and Lefkas Island.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Safe, although some subpopulations are probably locally extinct, notably on the islands.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A small size fish well adapted to unstable conditions. It has a high resilience and can quickly re-establish depleted sub-populations.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water extraction and pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed in Appendix II of the European Union Habitats Directive and in Appendix III of the Bern Convention.

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Pelasgus stymphalicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T18579A8479427. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided