Pseudomys johnsoni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Pseudomys johnsoni
Species Authority: Kitchener, 1985
Common Name(s):
English Central Pebble Mouse, Central Pebble-mound Mouse
Pseudomys laborifex Kitchener & Humphreys, 1986
Taxonomic Notes: We treat Pseudomys laborifex as a synonym of P. johnsoni. P. laborifex was first described in 1986 as a separate species and was listed as such by Musser and Carleton (2005). However, genetic work shows the two taxa to be very closely aligned (e.g., Ford 2006) – to the point that recent authors have tended to consider them a single species under P. johnsoni (e.g., Ford and Johnson 2007, Kerle and Ford 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Aplin, K. & Woinarski, J.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Listed as Least Concern because, although its distribution is highly fragmented, it is wide-ranging, occurs in protected areas, lacks major threats, and populations of the species are considered to be stable.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This recently-described species is widely distributed in the Kimberley region of Western Australia, the Northern Territory, and Mount Isa (Queensland) regions of northern Australia where it is found on rocky ridges (Kerle and Ford 2008). In the Northern Territory, it is known from the Davenport and Murchison Ranges. It has also been recorded in owl pellet material from Peaker Piker Pocket in the Mittiebah Range, and pebble mounds constructed by this species have been found near Helen Springs and Nicholson Block (Lee 1995; F. Ford pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In the past, it appeared to be an uncommon species. However, it is now considered to be more common as new populations are still being located throughout its range. Although populations of this species are naturally fragmented on rocky sites, it is reasonably common in suitable habitats (F. Ford pers. comm.). The species is found within low, stable populations with little fluctuation in numbers.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in a variety of habitats including plateaus with open woodland, wooded valleys, and spinifex grassland. It is associated with pebble-covered ridges and plains with pebble mounds and grasses, and a sparse to dense shrubby understorey. This species lives in burrows and forms mounds of pebbles close to one of the entrances (Kerle and Ford 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. There are no data on declines. Feral cats are probably not a major threat due to its habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in many protected areas, including: Gregory National Park, Purnululu National Park, Camooweal Caves National Park, Devils Marbles Conservation Reserve, Mitchell River National Park, Davenport Range National Park, and Lawn Hill National Park. Further taxonomic work is needed to resolve the status of P. laborifex.

Citation: Aplin, K. & Woinarski, J. 2008. Pseudomys johnsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T18568A8456766. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided