Map_thumbnail_large_font

Urspelerpes brucei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Urspelerpes brucei
Species Authority: Camp, Peterman, Milanovich, Lamb, Maerz & Wake, 2009
Common Name(s):
English Patch-nosed Salamander
Taxonomic Notes: This is a monotypic genus (Camp et al. 2009).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-01-19
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Andreone, F., Crnobrnja-Isailovic , J. & Hoffmann, M.
Contributor(s): Pascual Cuadras, A., Angulo, A. & Camp, C.
Justification:

Listed as Least Concern given that, even though it is only known from a small area, no obvious threats to this species have been observed, and it is found within well protected areas.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is currently known from ten small streams (five of them in the same watershed) in the Appalachian foothills (Blue Ridge escarpment in Stephens County and Habersham County) of northern Georgia, and one site across the Tugaloo River in Oconee County, South Carolina, USA (Camp et al. 2009, C. Camp pers. comm. January 2011). All sites can be found within an area of less than 5 km2, and range in elevation from 225-280 m asl (C. Camp pers. comm. January 2011). While the known range is small, it is possible that this species may occur more widely, given that there are many streams in the area that still require survey work (C. Camp pers. comm. January 2011).
Countries:
Native:
United States (Georgia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Adults of this species seem to be relatively rare: the type series comprises eight adults (Camp et al. 2009), and adults have only been found at three of the ten known sites (C.Camp pers. comm. January 2011). But this could also be a function of its suspected fossorial habits. Larvae appeared to be more common at the type locality's study stream (five were collected within 45 min; Camp et al. 2009), and were also found in some of the neighbouring streams (Camp et al. 2009, C. Camp pers. comm. January 2011).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species can be found in small streams associated with steep-walled ravines (C. Camp pers. comm. January 2011), either within or along the banks of the non-flooded part of the streambed (Camp et al. 2009). Individuals were found under rocks and in loose leaf litter; however, it is thought that they might occupy more terrestrial microhabitats under suitably moist conditions. The clutch size appears to vary between 6-14 eggs (Camp et al. 2009), and the species has a multi-year aquatic larval development (C. Camp pers. comm. January 2011).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

No major obvious threats have been observed at the species' currently known sites; however, further survey work is needed to determine if it occurs more widely and if so, whether damaging activities could be occurring at unknown sites (C. Camp pers. comm. January 2011). Any factor that would disrupt water flow, canopy cover, or leaf-litter layer would likely impact populations (C. Camp pers. comm. January 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: All of the known Georgia sites are located in the Chattahoochee National Forest, while the site in South Carolina is located in the Brasstown Creek Heritage Preserve, which is the highest protection status that the state of South Carolina can give (C. Camp pers. comm. January 2011). However, The species could also occur outside of these protected areas (C. Camp pers. comm. January 2011). More research is needed on this species distribution and population status.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2013. Urspelerpes brucei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided