|Scientific Name:||Pseudomys pilligaensis|
|Species Authority:||Fox & Briscoe, 1980|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Pseudomys pilligaensis is treated as a separate species following Musser and Carleton (2005), but it might be best considered a population of P. delicatulus that shows evidence of past hybridization with P. novaehollandiae (F. Ford pers. comm.). It is not recognized as a distinct taxon by Ford (2008) or Woinarski et al. (2014), and the recent comprehensive treatment of the taxonomy of Australian mammals (Jackson and Groves 2015) considered it as conspecific with P. delicatulus, although noting that ‘this taxon needs further investigation’.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J.|
|Contributor(s):||Menkhorst, P. & Ellis, M.|
Listed as Data Deficient in view of recent doubts as to its taxonomic validity. Unpublished DNA sequencing indicates that P. pilligaensis is the result of hybridisation between P. delicatulus and P. novaehollandiae (F. Ford pers. comm.). Should this taxonomic issue be resolved such that P. pilligaensis is again widely accepted as a full species, it would need to be reassessed. At present, it may be considered Endangered under this scenario because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution may be severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the quality of habitat due to mining and logging.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
This taxon is known only from the Pilliga area of New South Wales, Australia (Lee 1995, Fox 1995).
Native:Australia (New South Wales)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
The taxon is irruptive. After prolonged rains the environmental conditions are favourable and the taxon is locally abundant, but during dry periods the species declines to low densities and is patchily distributed (Tokushima 2008).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
This little-known taxon is restricted to the Pilliga area which consists of mixed Eucalyptus-Callitris open woodland, with a heath or shrub understorey on sandy soil and sandstone ridges (Lee 1995, Fox 1995, Paull et al. 2014). The females give birth to an average of three young (Fox 1995).
|Major Threat(s):||It has a small distribution and may be threatened by habitat loss due to logging, mining and changes in fire regimes. It may also be threatened by predation from introduced cats and foxes.|
It is present in the Pilliga Nature Reserve and the Pilliga State Forest. A recovery plan was prepared but never published. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, ecology, and threats to this taxon.
|Citation:||Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J. 2016. Pseudomys pilligaensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18555A22398339.Downloaded on 30 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|