Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudomys oralis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudomys oralis
Species Authority: Thomas, 1921
Common Name(s):
English Hastings River Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Menkhorst, P., Dickman, C., Denny, M., Aplin, K., Lunney, D. & Ellis, M.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable, because its overall population is estimated to be less than 10,000 mature individuals, no subpopulation is estimated to contain more than 1,000 mature individuals, and there is an ongoing decline in the population.
History:
1996 Endangered (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Endangered
1994 Rare (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Rare (IUCN 1990)
1988 Indeterminate (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Indeterminate (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)
1982 Indeterminate (Thornback and Jenkins 1982)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia, where it ranges from Mount Royal, New South Wales in the south to Warwick, Queensland in the north (Lee 1995). It has a narrow elevational range, from 300 to 1,250 m asl, but usually between 500 and 600 m asl (Townley 2008).
Countries:
Native:
Australia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species was previously common according to subfossil records. It is now a rare species with a disjunct distribution. Its population is estimated to be less than 10,000 mature individuals, no subpopulation is estimated to contain more than 1,000 mature individuals, and there is an ongoing decline in the population.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in open forests and woodland, with a range of ground covers that includes sedges (Lee 1995). It shelters in logs or behind rocks. It can be found in logged forest. It is absent from many areas containing what looks to be suitable habitat, and tends to be found in areas with a high diversity of other small mammals (Townley 2008). Females give birth to up to four young, and may give birth to as many as three litters in a season (Townley 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is likely threatened by ongoing cattle grazing and associated burning of suitable habitat. Logging damages the ground cover initially, which is a threat to the species, but the recovering forest can be suitable habitat. It is also preyed upon by introduced foxes and cats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from Barrington Tops National Park, Oxley Wild Rivers National Park, Werrikimbe National Park, Blicks River Flora Reserve, and Edwards Plain Flora Reserve (Lee 1995). A recovery outline for this species has been prepared (Lee 1995). Further studies into the distribution, ecology, population, and threats (e.g., grazing and impacts of fire) to this species are needed. There is a need to control potential introduced predators.

Citation: Menkhorst, P., Dickman, C., Denny, M., Aplin, K., Lunney, D. & Ellis, M. 2008. Pseudomys oralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided