Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudomys gouldii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Pseudomys gouldii (Waterhouse, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Gould's Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2012-12-31
Assessor(s): Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Dixon, J.
Justification:
Gould’s Mouse is listed as Extinct as it has not been collected since 1856-57 despite numerous surveys within former range.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was endemic to Australia, where it has been reported as living animals, and from subfossil remains, from south-western Western Australia, eastern South Australia, and New South Wales (Dixon 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Australia (New South Wales, South Australia, Victoria, Western Australia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is extinct.
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

John Gilbert, who collected for John Gould, reported that, at New Norcia, Western Australia, Gould’s Mouse inhabited burrows in ‘small families of from four to eight in number, inhabiting the same burrow, and even the same nest of dried soft grasses’ (Gould 1863).

Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The reasons for the decline of this species are unclear. However, extinction is likely to have been due to predation by feral cats, habitat degradation by livestock and inappropriate fire regimes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is extinct.

Citation: Burbidge, A.A. & Woinarski, J. 2016. Pseudomys gouldii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18551A22398682. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided