Aphaostracon monas 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Littorinimorpha Hydrobiidae

Scientific Name: Aphaostracon monas
Species Authority: (Pilsbry, 1899)
Common Name(s):
English Wekiwa Hydrobe, Wekiwa Springs Aphaostracon

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E.
Reviewer(s): Thompson, F.G. & Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Aphaostracon monas has a restricted distribution. This combined with habitat disturbance qualify the species for Vulnerable status.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
United States (Florida)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Bogan, A.E. 2000. Aphaostracon monas. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T1855A8423626. . Downloaded on 21 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided