Pseudomys fieldi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Pseudomys fieldi
Species Authority: (Waite, 1896)
Common Name(s):
English Djoongari, Shark Bay Mouse, Alice Springs Mouse
Spanish Ratón Bastardo Peludo
Pseudomys praeconis Thomas, 1910

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Morris, K. & Richards, J.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Listed as Vulnerable under criteria D2 because it is known from only three locations, each of which could be eliminated by stochastic events or the accidental introduction of feral cats. This species has a very small extent of occurrence and populations are also small, but they are increasing due to benign introductions.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)
1994 Extinct (Ex)
1990 Extinct (Ex)
1988 Extinct (Ex)
1986 Extinct (Ex)
1982 Extinct (Ex)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Shark Bay Mouse naturally occurs only on Bernier Island, Shark Bay, Exmouth Gulf in Western Australia, Australia (Morris and Robinson 2008). It was formerly widespread on the Australian mainland, and probably ranged from Exmouth Gulf in the west to Alice Springs in the east (Lee 1995). It was introduced to Doole Island in Exmouth Gulf, but surveys have shown that this population has failed to establish (A. Burbidge pers. comm.). The species was also recently introduced to North West Island (in the Montebello Islands) (A. Burbidge pers. comm.), and reintroduction to Faure Island in 2002 has proven to be successful (J. Richards pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Number of Locations: 3
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species (Morris and Robinson 2008). A few hundred individuals exist on Bernier Island, under 200 on Faure Island, and under 1,000 on North West Island. The total population size is less than 2,000 individuals. Populations are increasing, however, due to reintroduction.
Current Population Trend: Increasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is largely found in beach spinifex and Olearia shrubs on coastal sand dunes. It is occasionally found in areas of heathland and mangrove. The species lives within very shallow burrows. Females gives birth to a litter of three or four young after a gestation period of around 28 days (Morris and Robinson 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The causes of the past decline of this species are not known, and it is possible that it was declining prior to European settlement of Australia. It may have declined through subtle climate change, grazing, and trampling of habitat by cattle, or by predation from feral cats (Lee 1995; Morris and Robinson 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in Bernier Island Nature Reserve. A recovery plan for the species has been prepared and funded, but needs revision. There are plans to introduce the species to other offshore islands and to establish self-sustaining populations on the Australian mainland (Lee 1995). Dirk Hartog is a potential site for reintroduction. Monitoring is needed on Bernier Island.
Pseudomys fieldi praeconis
is listed on CITES Appendix I.

Citation: Morris, K. & Richards, J. 2008. Pseudomys fieldi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T18549A8421561. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided