Map_thumbnail_large_font

Raphia sudanica 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Arecales Palmae

Scientific Name: Raphia sudanica
Species Authority: A.Chev.
Common Name(s):
French Raphia
English Northern Raphia
Taxonomic Source(s): Otedoh, M.O.O. 1976. Systematic studies in Raphia palms. Department of Botany, University of Reading.
Taxonomic Notes: A palm of swamping land in savanna country of the Sudan zone, often forming a thickets, with a stout trunk usually 6-10 feet but up to 25 feet high, and easily recognizable by its stiff, rather upright, leaves, its spadix with greating condensed, solid branches.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-15
Assessor(s): Ouedraogo, L.
Reviewer(s): Diop, F.N. & Smith, K.G.
Justification:
The species is widespread in western Africa however, it is widely exploited and its habitat is also threatened by many activities, including loss of wetlands for crop farming and drought. The level of harvesting is increasing and the population is believed to be decreasing (at an unknown rate). More information is needed on the population decline and impacts of threats before the species can be fully assessed, it may be Near Threatened or Least Concern. It is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Plant distributed widely in West tropical Africa (Burkina Faso, Côte d'Ivoire, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Mali, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Benin; Burkina Faso; Côte d'Ivoire; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Mali; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:Notevalueted
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Locally abundant.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Swampy ground in savanna, wet ground, by rivers often forming thickets.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is widely used for several purposes depending on the part of the plant:
  • Whole Plant: ornamental, cultivated or partially tended.
  • Frond, midrib: Medicines, building materials, domestic and personal items.
  • Bark: ceremonial.
  • Mesocarp oil: fibre, source of fatty acids, Medicines, household.
  • Root: Medicines
  • Trunk-sap: Drink.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potentially impacted by agricultural development, harvesting and drought

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Habitat protection and restoration and research actions are needed.

Citation: Ouedraogo, L. 2010. Raphia sudanica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T185457A8415466. . Downloaded on 27 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided