Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Atheriniformes Pseudomugilidae

Scientific Name: Pseudomugil furcatus
Species Authority: Nichols, 1955
Common Name(s):
English Forktail Blue-eye

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/least concern ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Allen, G.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Allen, G. 1996. Pseudomugil furcatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T18545A8414254. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided