Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ottelia scabra 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Hydrocharitales Hydrocharitaceae

Scientific Name: Ottelia scabra
Species Authority: Baker
Synonym(s):
Boottia scabra (Baker) Benth. & Hook.f.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-06-09
Assessor(s): Beentje, H.J.
Reviewer(s): Luke, W.R.Q.
Contributor(s): Juffe Bignoli, D.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Maiz-Tome, L.
Justification:
The species is only known from a few sites in South Sudan, Sudan and Uganda, and most are from (or very near) the river Nile (except the Darfur record). Based on the species' currently known distribution the extent of occurrence is greater than 86,804 km² and the area of occupancy is 60 km². The species is present in a minimum of 6 locations, based on the known collection sites. While threats are generalised and non-specific the occurrence in a single river system makes the species vulnerable to threats such as agricultural runoff and invasive species, such as the water hyacinth.As these threats are general rather than specific, and need confirmaing as to specificity, this is assessed here as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is recorded as being present in Sudan, South Sudan and Uganda. Records from Malawi turned out to be based on incorrectly identified plants.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Sudan; Sudan; Uganda
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:40
Number of Locations:6
Lower elevation limit (metres):900
Upper elevation limit (metres):1050
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on population sizes.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This submerged aquatic herb grows in lentic freshwater habitats.
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No information is available concerning use or trade of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by water pollution from agricultural runoff and urban waste. The water hyacinth Eichhornia crassipes may pose a threat to this species as it can block light and prevent it from reaching submerged plants like this Ottelia.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures have yet been taken. The plant does not occur in any protected area as far as is known. Further research on threats, population size and range is needed. Habitat maintenance and/or conservation are also required.

Citation: Beentje, H.J. 2017. Ottelia scabra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T185257A84271426. . Downloaded on 26 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided