Map_thumbnail_large_font

Carex runssoroensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Cyperales Cyperaceae

Scientific Name: Carex runssoroensis K.Schum.
Synonym(s):
Carex runssoroensis ssp. aberdarensis Kük.
Uncinia runssoroensis (K.Schum.) Chiov.
Taxonomic Notes: Type: Congo-Kinshasa, Ruwenzori, Butahu Valley, Stuhlmann 2454 (B†, holo.; K, iso.)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-05-18
Assessor(s): Beentje, H.J.
Reviewer(s): Luke, W.R.Q.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Maiz-Tome, L.
Justification:
This species is assessed here as Least Concern, as it occurs only within protected areas and does not face any major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is native to Kenya, Uganda, Rwanda and the Democratic Republic of Congo. It occurs between 2,750 m and 4,300 m Asl. It is common in Mt. Rwenzori in Uganda and less common on Mt. Elgon. In Kenya, it is found in the Aberdare and Elgon mountains.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Rwanda; Uganda
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:<500
Lower elevation limit (metres):2700
Upper elevation limit (metres):4400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Populations are thought to probably be quite healthy where found.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Carex runssoroensis var. runssoroensisThis taxon is found in swamps, bogs, on lake sides, and in the ericaceous belt and giant Lobelia-Alchemilla zone.

Carex runssoroensis var. aberdarensis is found on alpine moorland and in the ericaceous belt, often on exposed rocks and tarns shores.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use or trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats for this species as it only occurs within National Parks.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Five populations are located within National Parks. The variety aberdarensis has also been recorded at Aberdare National Park and Mt. Kenya National Park.

Citation: Beentje, H.J. 2017. Carex runssoroensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T185222A84266008. . Downloaded on 20 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided