Map_thumbnail_large_font

Parablennius ruber 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Blenniidae

Scientific Name: Parablennius ruber (Valenciennes, 1836)
Common Name(s):
English Portuguese Blenny
French Blennie Rouge
Synonym(s):
Blennius ruber Valenciennes, 1836
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 27 August 2014. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 27 August 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: Based on molecular data, Parablennius ruber is a sister species of Parablennius gattorugine, with which it forms a very differentiated clade within the genus Parablennius (Almada et al. 2005). Its validity as a separate species has been confirmed by Almeida (1982) and Bath (1982).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-03-10
Assessor(s): Williams, J.T., Herler, J. & Kovacic, M.
Reviewer(s): Ahnelt, H. & Harvey, M.
Contributor(s): Craig, M.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Allen, D.J.
Justification:
Parablennius ruber is restricted to the northeastern Atlantic Ocean, where it is locally abundant and widespread. There are no known major threats towards this species at this time. Therefore, P. ruber is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Parablennius ruber is found in the eastern Atlantic. It was thought to be restricted to Portuguese waters (mainland Portugal, Azores, and Madeira). However, P. ruber has been recorded from western Britain and Ireland (Goodwin and Picton 2007) and is therefore likely distributed more widely along western Europe (Almada et al. 2007). It is found from two to 30 m, but preferably at five metres (Zander 1986, Harmelin-Vivien et al. 2001). As this species has previously been confused with Parablennius gattorugine, a revision of the distribution of Parablennius ruber is needed.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
France (France (mainland)); Ireland; Portugal (Azores, Madeira, Portugal (mainland)); Spain; United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):20
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Parablennius ruber is commonly observed in rocky shores of the Azores, most frequently to 10 m depth, but down to 30 m. The number of individuals observed per census (350 to 450 m2) was 2.56 (0 to 10 m), 1.00 (11 to 17 m), and 0.87 (18 to 25 m) (Harmelin-Vivien et al. 2001).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Parablennius ruber inhabits rocky shores and is found solitary or in groups of five to 15 (Zander 1986). The size of first sexual maturation is estimated to be equal or greater than six centimetres for females and the maximum reported size is 14.1 cm total length (Azevedo and Homem 2002, Tsikliras and Stergiou 2014). The diet of P. ruber is dominated by red algae, sponges and amphipods, though it may also consume gastropods and isopods (Azevedo and Homem 2002).
Systems:Marine
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is not commercially utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place or needed for the species and it occurs in marine protected areas.

Citation: Williams, J.T., Herler, J. & Kovacic, M. 2014. Parablennius ruber. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T185162A44750776. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided