Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neoclinus blanchardi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Chaenopsidae

Scientific Name: Neoclinus blanchardi
Species Authority: Girard, 1858
Common Name(s):
English Sarcastic Fringehead
Spanish Blenia, TubĂ­cola Chusco
Synonym(s):
Neoclinus satiricus Girard, 1859
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 27 August 2014. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 27 August 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2011-03-24
Assessor(s): Williams, J.T. & Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Carpenter, K.E. & Knapp, L.
Justification:
This is a widespread species and although naturally uncommon, it dwells at depths at least down to 73m and there are no known major threats. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the eastern Pacific from San Francisco in California, USA to central Baja California, Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):73
Upper depth limit (metres):3
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a naturally uncommon species (M. Craig pers.comm. 2011).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is demersal, on sand or hard mud bottoms below low tide, and is rarer in bay areas. It prefers canyons. This species is usually found inside objects, especially mollusk shells, clam burrows, traffic cones, and bottles. It spawns in nearshore habitats (Shanks and Eckert 2005). Female deposits eggs in clam burrows or under rocks, and male guards them until they hatch (Love 1991).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species.  It occurs in deep water where threats are typically not severe.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no species-specific conservation measures for this species, but it occurs in protected areas.


Citation: Williams, J.T. & Craig, M.T. 2014. Neoclinus blanchardi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T185133A1770082. . Downloaded on 18 August 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided