|Scientific Name:||Parablennius gattorugine|
|Species Authority:||(Linnaeus, 1758)|
Blennius gattorugine Linnaeus, 1758
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 27 August 2014. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 27 August 2014).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Antonio Di Natale, Murat Bilecenoglu, Michel Bariche, Can Bizsel, Enric Massuti, Jeffrey Williams, Matthew Craig|
|Reviewer(s):||Livingstone, S., Harwell, H., Polidoro, B., Carpenter, K.E., Knapp, L. & Elfes, C.|
This species is widespread and common with no known major threats. The population is considered stable. This species is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||In the northeast Atlantic, this species is present from south France to Morocco. Some past papers reported this species present in the Azores and Madeira Islands, however it has been concluded that the occurrences were misidentifications of Parablennius ruber (Oliveira et al. 1992).
It is also present in the Mediterranean Sea, the Sea of Marmara and the Black Sea. Also, it is found in the Balearic Islands (Fischer et al. 2007).
Native:Albania; Algeria; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Egypt; France; Georgia; Gibraltar; Greece; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Libya; Malta; Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; Slovenia; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; Ukraine
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – eastern central; Mediterranean and Black Sea
|Lower depth limit (metres):||35|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||1|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The average fish density was 0.18 and 0.08 fish per 100m2 in sampling areas in the Gulf of Trieste, Northern Adriatic Sea (Lipej et al. 2003).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits rocky reefs. It spawns from March to May. Spawning males reside in holes where several females spawn. Males guards the eggs from several females, until larvae are about one month old (Muus and Nielsen 1999).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known major threats for this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||No specific conservation measures are in place for this species but it is widespread and may occur in protected areas.|
|Citation:||Antonio Di Natale, Murat Bilecenoglu, Michel Bariche, Can Bizsel, Enric Massuti, Jeffrey Williams, Matthew Craig. 2011. Parablennius gattorugine. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T185128A8360957. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|