Parablennius gattorugine 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Blenniidae

Scientific Name: Parablennius gattorugine
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Tompot Blenny, Tompot
French Cabot, Baveuse, Blennie Gattorubine, Grande Baveuse
Spanish Cabruza, Rabosa
Blennius gattorugine Linnaeus, 1758
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 27 August 2014. Available at: (Accessed: 27 August 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2007-11-14
Assessor(s): Antonio Di Natale, Murat Bilecenoglu, Michel Bariche, Can Bizsel, Enric Massuti, Jeffrey Williams, Matthew Craig
Reviewer(s): Livingstone, S., Harwell, H., Polidoro, B., Carpenter, K.E., Knapp, L. & Elfes, C.
This species is widespread and common with no known major threats. The population is considered stable. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: In the northeast Atlantic, this species is present from south France to Morocco. Some past papers reported this species present in the Azores and Madeira Islands, however it has been concluded that the occurrences were misidentifications of Parablennius ruber (Oliveira et al. 1992).

It is also present in the Mediterranean Sea, the Sea of Marmara and the Black Sea. Also, it is found in the Balearic Islands (Fischer et al. 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Albania; Algeria; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Egypt; France; Georgia; Gibraltar; Greece; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Libya; Malta; Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; Slovenia; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; Ukraine
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – eastern central; Mediterranean and Black Sea
Lower depth limit (metres): 35
Upper depth limit (metres): 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The average fish density was 0.18 and 0.08 fish per 100m2 in sampling areas in the Gulf of Trieste, Northern Adriatic Sea (Lipej et al. 2003).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits rocky reefs. It spawns from March to May. Spawning males reside in holes where several females spawn. Males guards the eggs from several females, until larvae are about one month old (Muus and Nielsen 1999).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures are in place for this species but it is widespread and may occur in protected areas.

Citation: Antonio Di Natale, Murat Bilecenoglu, Michel Bariche, Can Bizsel, Enric Massuti, Jeffrey Williams, Matthew Craig. 2011. Parablennius gattorugine. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T185128A8360957. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided