Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eduarctus aesopius 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Scyllaridae

Scientific Name: Eduarctus aesopius
Species Authority: (Holthuis, 1960)
Synonym(s):
Scyllarus aesopius Holthuis, 1960

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2009-12-03
Assessor(s): Chan, T.Y.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.
Justification:
Edarctus aesopius has been assessed as Least Concern as it has a wide distribution, and it is not known to be harvested. Further research is needed however on the distribution and ecology of this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from the Indian Ocean including the coasts of: Somalia, Tanzania (Dar-es-Salaam), and the Philippines (Tawi Tawi Group, Sulu Archipelago) (Holthuis 2002). This species has a disjunct distribution.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Northern Mariana Islands; Philippines; Somalia; Tanzania, United Republic of
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):33
Upper depth limit (metres):16
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is only known in literature from the recorded material in Holthuis (2002).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Specimens of this species which were found in the Philippines were found between 16 - 33 m, and were found on bottom coral or green mud (Holthuis 2002).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This is not a commercial species (Holthuis 1991).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species.
Further research is needed on the distribution and ecology of this species.

Citation: Chan, T.Y. 2011. Eduarctus aesopius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T185096A8354147. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided