|Scientific Name:||Eduarctus aesopius|
|Species Authority:||(Holthuis, 1960)|
Scyllarus aesopius Holthuis, 1960
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.|
Edarctus aesopius has been assessed as Least Concern as it has a wide distribution, and it is not known to be harvested. Further research is needed however on the distribution and ecology of this species.
|Range Description:||This species is only known from the Indian Ocean including the coasts of: Somalia, Tanzania (Dar-es-Salaam), and the Philippines (Tawi Tawi Group, Sulu Archipelago) (Holthuis 2002). This species has a disjunct distribution.|
Native:Northern Mariana Islands; Philippines; Somalia; Tanzania, United Republic of
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||33|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||16|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is only known in literature from the recorded material in Holthuis (2002).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Specimens of this species which were found in the Philippines were found between 16 - 33 m, and were found on bottom coral or green mud (Holthuis 2002).|
|Major Threat(s):||This is not a commercial species (Holthuis 1991).|
There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species.
Further research is needed on the distribution and ecology of this species.
|Citation:||Chan, T.Y. 2013. Eduarctus aesopius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T185096A8354147. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|