Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scyllarus paradoxus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA SCYLLARIDAE

Scientific Name: Scyllarus paradoxus
Species Authority: Miers, 1881
Synonym(s):
Scyllarus arctus subspecies paradoxus Miers, 1881
Taxonomic Notes: Synonyms: Scyllarus (Arctus) arctus paradoxus (Miers, 1881).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-12-03
Assessor(s): Butler, M., Chan, T.Y., Cockcroft, A., MacDiarmid, A. & Wahle, R.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.
Justification:
Scyllarus paradoxus has been assessed as Data Deficient. This species appears to have a substantial range around West Africa, and does not appear to be of interest to fisheries, and is unlikely to be threatened. However the lack of population, habitat and threat information means this species does not qualify for a Least Concern category, until further research is provided.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from West Africa (Holthuis 1991), including the Gulf of Guinea (Schneider 1990).
Countries:
Native:
Benin; Cameroon; Congo; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Nigeria; Sao Tomé and Principe; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Togo
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is no habitat information available for this species.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown; however this species measures up to nine cm, and therefore is of no significant interest to fisheries (Schneider 1990).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species.  Further research on the population, habitat, and threats of this species is recommended as these data are lacking.

Citation: Butler, M., Chan, T.Y., Cockcroft, A., MacDiarmid, A. & Wahle, R. 2013. Scyllarus paradoxus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided