|Scientific Name:||Jasus caveorum|
|Species Authority:||Webber & Booth, 1995|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||MacDiarmid, A., Butler, M., Cockcroft, A. & Wahle, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.|
Jasus caveorum has been assessed as Data Deficient. This species has a relatively small range, and its biology indicates that it may be susceptible to heavy fishing pressure. It is possible that this species was heavily fished during the 1960s though this cannot be confirmed. It is fished occasionally by New Zealand fishers, however it is not known what impact this is having on the population. This species occurs in international waters and so is not subject to any management restrictions. Further research is needed on the fishing effort and abundance of this species before a more accurate assessment of conservation status can be made.
|Range Description:||This species is only known from a single seamount on the Foundation Seamount Chain (35°S 120°W), in the southeast Pacific Ocean, to the west of Chile (Webber and Booth 1995).|
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Pacific – southeast
|Lower depth limit (metres):||180|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||140|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Up until 1995, this species was known from 12,000 individuals (A. MacDiarmid pers. comm. 2009).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found on, or near seamount crests at a depth range of 140-180 m (Webber and Booth 1995). This species is thought to be long-lived, late to mature, with a low fecundity (South Pacific Regional Fisheries Management Organisation 2007).|
|Use and Trade:||This species may have been fished in the past; harvest levels are unknown.|
It is possible that this species was fished during the 1960s, when a species matching the description of this one, was taken in significant quantites in on the Foundation Seamount Chain but this cannot be confirmed (South Pacific Regional Fisheries Management Organisation 2007).
This species has been occassionally fished by New Zealand fishers since its discovery in 1995. Approximately 20 t has been taken and marketed fresh in New Zealand (Booth and Webber 2001).
The status of the stocks is unknown (South Pacific Regional Fisheries Management Organisation 2007).
|Conservation Actions:||There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Further research is needed on the fishing effort and abundance of this species.|
|Citation:||MacDiarmid, A., Butler, M., Cockcroft, A. & Wahle, R. 2013. Jasus caveorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T185085A8349927. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-1.RLTS.T185085A8349927.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|