Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bathyarctus faxoni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA SCYLLARIDAE

Scientific Name: Bathyarctus faxoni
Species Authority: (Bouvier, 1917)
Common Name(s):
English Faxon Slipper Lobster
Synonym(s):
Scyllarus faxoni Bouvier, 1917

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-12-03
Assessor(s): Chan, T.Y.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.
Justification:
Bathyarctus faxoni is assessed as Least Concern as it is a deep water species with a broad distribution and does not appear to be threatened by any major threats. Further research is needed on the abundance of this species to determine the true effect of by-catch.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the West Central Atlantic region (Holthuis 2002). It is known from eastern Florida, the northern Bahamas, and through the Gulf of Mexico to Guadeloupe (Holthuis 2002). Countries where it has been recorded include: Costa Rica, Barbuda, Anguilla, Puerto Rico, Cuba, Bahamas, and Guadeloupe (Lyons 1970).
Countries:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Cayman Islands; Colombia (Colombia (mainland), Colombian Caribbean Is.); Costa Rica (Costa Rica (mainland)); Cuba; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras (Honduran Caribbean Is., Honduras (mainland)); Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico (Campeche, Quintana Roo, Tabasco, Tamaulipas, Veracruz, Yucatán); Montserrat; Nicaragua (Nicaragua (mainland), Nicaraguan Caribbean Is.); Panama; Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico (main island)); Saint Barthélemy; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States (Alabama, Florida, Louisiana, Mississippi, Texas); Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of (Aves I., Venezuela (mainland), Venezuelan Antilles); Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is apparently "not abundant in Cuban waters" (Cruz 2003). Little population data exists for this species as it is of little value to fisheries.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occupies a depth range of 229-457 m (Lyons 1970). Ovigerous females were collected from February to July in the Caribbean (Lyons 1970).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no established fishery for any of the Western Central Atlantic species of Scyllaridae (Tavares 2002), and are primarily landed as by-catch from other fisheries (e.g., Caribbean spiny lobster; Sharp et al. 2007). This species was not recorded in experimental trawls in the Gulf of Mexico, most likely due to its depth range (Lyons 1970).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Further work is required to assess approximate abundance of this species.

Citation: Chan, T.Y. 2013. Bathyarctus faxoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided