Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudochirulus caroli

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DIPROTODONTIA PSEUDOCHEIRIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudochirulus caroli
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1921)
Common Name(s):
English Weyland Ringtail
Taxonomic Notes: An isolated ringtail population near the Baliem Valley (Bokondini) has been assigned to Pseudochirulus caroli in the past (Flannery 1995), but may well be a distinct species (Hoogenboezem and Helgen, cited as "unpublished data" in Helgen 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Helgen, K., Leary, T., Singadan, R., Menzies, J. & Wright, D.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, lack of major threats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. The impact of hunting on this species needs to be studied and the species should be closely monitored. It could rapidly become threatened if either human encroachment or hunting were to increase significantly.
History:
1996 Data Deficient
1994 Insufficiently Known (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a patchy distribution in the western Central Cordillera of the island of New Guinea (Papua province, Indonesia). It is known from four localities west of the Star mountains. It has been recorded from near to sea level to around 2,200 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It appears to be patchily distributed within its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in hill and montane tropical forest. The ecology of this species is poorly known. It has a narrow diet.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species. However, this species is hunted for food by local people and habitat disturbance is increasing within its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in the Lorentz National Park. The impact of hunting on this species needs to be studied and the species should be closely monitored. It could rapidly become threatened if either human encroachment or hunting were to increase significantly.

Citation: Helgen, K., Leary, T., Singadan, R., Menzies, J. & Wright, D. 2008. Pseudochirulus caroli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided