Pseudochirops cupreus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Pseudocheiridae

Scientific Name: Pseudochirops cupreus
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1897)
Common Name(s):
English Coppery Ringtail, Coppery Ringtail Possum

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Helgen, K., Dickman, C. & Salas, L.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large population, and because its population is unlikely to be declining. This species is affected by hunting, but not at a sufficient level to be considered Near Threatened.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread in the Central Cordillera of the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea). It has been recorded between 1,500 and 3,996 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3996
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an abundant species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in montane and upper montane primary forests. It is also abundant in subalpine grasslands, and is sometimes found in secondary forests and at the edges of rural gardens. The females give birth to a single young.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. Its numbers are adversely affected in parts of its range by overhunting for food by local people.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Helgen, K., Dickman, C. & Salas, L. 2008. Pseudochirops cupreus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T18505A8358090. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided