Chelarctus aureus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Scyllaridae

Scientific Name: Chelarctus aureus
Species Authority: (Holthuis, 1963)
Common Name(s):
English Locust Lobster
Scyllarus aureus Holthuis, 1963

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-12-03
Assessor(s): Chan, T.Y.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.
Chelarctus aureus has been assessed as Least Concern. While little is known on this species, the few specimens that have been collected cover a broad area, and there is no known directed fishery. However, further collections of this species are needed to better understand habitat and biology.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is only known from a few records in the South China Sea (60 miles off Sarawak), the Phillippines (Tayabas), the Makassar Strait off Indonesia, and the Fiji Archipelago (Holthuis 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Fiji; Indonesia (Kalimantan, Sulawesi); Malaysia (Sarawak); Philippines
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres): 200
Upper depth limit (metres): 100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: As this species is only known from a limited number of records there is no population information.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found at depths from 100 to 200 m. The preferred substrate is unknown, except for the type specimen which was found on green mud (Holthuis 2002).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown, though it is not known to be fished (T.Y Chan pers. comm. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Further work is needed to determine population size, and trend, and if there are any threats to this species.

Citation: Chan, T.Y. 2013. Chelarctus aureus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T185041A8356729. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided